Print Friendly

Kirtland Announces Fall 2013 President’s, Dean’s Lists Honorees

Officials at Kirtland Community College recently recognized students for their academic achievements during the 2013-14 fall semester which earned them placement on the college’s dean’s and president’s lists.

To qualify for the president’s list, candidates must be full-time students who earn a grade-point average between 3.8 and 4.0. Dean’s list candidates must have a grade-point average of 3.4 to 3.799.

Kirtland provides open access to education and cultural opportunities to enrich the lives of the people in northern Michigan.  The faculty and staff seek to offer higher education in a student-focused environment, providing transfer and career technical programs; developmental studies; workforce development; personal enrichment and cultural opportunities.  Annually, more than 3,000 students attend a variety of occupational, skilled trades, two-year and transfer degree programs at Kirtland’s locations near Roscommon, Kirtland-Gaylord, Kirtland-West Branch and in Tawas.  Kirtland also offers a wide range of online courses and degrees, all of which can be completed from home.

To learn more about Kirtland’s veteran-friendly services, programs, advising, testing, financial aid and other services available to students, contact Michelle Devine, Admissions Coordinator, at 989-275-5000 extension 284 or visit http://www.kirtland.edu.

 

# # #


President’s List

Kodi Anderson, St Helen

Taylor Andrews, St Helen

Dylan Balbach, Prudenville

Robert Bartz, St Helen

Denise Baum, Lewiston

Alexis Bechill, Prudenville

Cody Benjamin, West Branch

Carlee Benzie, Iron Mountain

Amber Bermejo, Beaverton

Kaylea Blamer, Mio

Jamie Briggs, Saint Helen

Michelle Brown, West Branch

Chelsey Chamberlain, Midland

Natalie Christman, Grayling

Annastacia Cirefice, Roscommon

Joslyn Coleman, Roscommon

Julie Conforti, Grayling

Rachael Crowley, West Branch

Nichole Currie, Prudenville

Hector de Prada Gonzalez, Mio

Sara Dove, Gaylord

Dayna Drettmann, Bellaire

Kyle Edmonds, AuGres

James Fox, Gaylord

Patricia Gaddy, West Branch

Lindsey Hall, Alger

Isaac Handrich, Fairview

Rebekah Handrich, Fairview

Nathan Haskel, Grayling

Seth Heaton, Lupton

Brenna Hebel, Roscommon

Timothy Herrick, Alger

Brenda Hopson, St Helen

Alicia Howard, Johannesburg

Brandy Howe, St Helen

Jennie Hubbard, Grayling

Melissa Ingram, Gladwin

Alexis Johnson, West Branch

Chad Johnson, Petoskey

Ronald Johnson, West Branch

Frank Kahanek, Mio

Taylor Kann, Mio

Natasha Kappers, Grayling

Phillip Kauk, Albany

Michelle Konieczny, Alpena

Michael La Fave, West Branch

Paul Lambert, Hale

Jennifer Landosky, Rose City

Susan Lardie, Fife Lake

Lynn LeFevere, Roscommon

Bonnie Lewandowski, Roscommon

Connie Leyman, St Helen

Hee Jin Lim, Roscommon

Stephani Listeman, Alger

Alexandra Madden, Alger

George Major, Roscommon

Mary Ann Marsh, Roscommon

Jami McComb, Roscommon

Terri McDowell, Onaway

Autumn McQuarrie, Rose City

Cheryl Mehrhof, National City

Robert Moak, Gaylord

Douglas Moore, Gaylord

Derek Morris, West Branch

Alexandria Murphy, Roscommon

Anthony Ngirarsaol, South Boardman

Jarred Osmond, Roscommon

Crystal Ostrander, Twining

Ryan Ott, West Branch

Jordan Pagel, Gaylord

Dawn Palumbo, Beaverton

Racheal Pegouskie, West Branch

Melisa Pitz, Houghton Lake

James Piwowar, Harrison

Rachael Rajala, Mancelona

Alex Ratliff, Prudenville

Tyler Ratliff, Prudenville

Kylee Reetz, West Brach

Morgan Reeves, Prescott

Hali Rich-Reid, Alger

Paul Robson, Petoskey

Patrick Roy, West Branch

Peter Rupinski, Ellsworth

Patricia Sanders, Saint Helen

Evan Saxe, Roscommon

Daniel Schorn, Alger

Allen Sharrow, St Helen

Amber Sheffer, Mio

Laurine Shields, West Branch

Byron Smith, Prudenville

Tristan Stallings, Farwell

Nathan Stockmeyer, Roscommon

Meaghan Tackebury, West Branch

Amanda Takiya, Prescott

Mary Tappeiner, Roscommon

Lauren Tauriainen, Hillman

Chad Thompson, Hersey

Rylee Troyer, Fairview

Joshua Walker, Prudenville

Brian Westphal, Roscommon

Kaylee Wilson, Boyne Falls

Taylor Zimmer, West Branch

 

Dean’s List

Marcella Atkinson, West Branch

Valerie Bates, St Helen

Deseriee Beebe, Hale

Blake Beehler, Rose City

Marianne Belanger, West Branch

James Benjamin, Mio

Tara Birdsall, West Branch

Constance Bolesky, Standish

Lauren Brown, Hale

Amy Burmester, Grayling

Shelby Carson, National City

Alissa-Sue Clark, Rose City

Ashley Clason, Rose City

Hanna Colombo, East Tawas

Zoe Colvin, Fairview

Jodie Cook, Twining

Nicole Cousineau, St Helen

Christine Dean, Roscommon

Salena DeBusschere, Lupton

Shawn Decker, Roscommon

Victoria Dixon, St Helen

Brian Durfee, West Branch

Michael Edson, Houghton Lake

Walter Emans, Gaylord

Jessica Emerick, Roscommon

Chelsey Epperson, West Branch

Katie Fitzpatrick, Grayling

Bryana Fortier, Mio

Jessica Fultz, St Helen

Patrick Gaitan, Prudenville

Cheyenne Garrison, West Branch

Howard Genaw, Mio

Anthony Gnesotto, Roscommon

Michael Godfrey, West Branch

Anthony Grossman, Rogers City

Jo Hamlin, Grayling

Amanda Hamp, Roscommon

Kelly Herbst, Gaylord

Jessica Hodson, Indian River

Thomas Howard, West Branch

Timothy Howard, West Branch

Laurie Jaseck, Houghton Lake

Jolphy Johny, Prudenville

Benjamin Jurkovich, Houghton Lake

Samantha Kempel, West Branch

Stacie Killinger, West Branch

Nickolas Kincaid, Frederic

Antonia LaCross, West Branch

Jesse Lang, West Branch

Nicholas Lashley, Mio

Diane Lehman, West Branch

Ryan Lewis, Gaylord

Michael Lozen, Comins

Mickey McAfee, West Branch

Danielle McAuley, West Branch

Christine McNett, Roscommon

Noelle McPherson, West Branch

Jeremy Messerschmidt, Grayling

James Miller, Prescott

Rebecca Miller, Mio

Lori Myas, West Branch

Katie Norton, West Branch

Bobbie Ormsbee, Rose City

Victoria Pearson, St Helen

Krista Peterson, Roscommon

Jessica Plutt, Prudenville

Joan Populis, Rose City

Edward Rayl, Grayling

Rachel Reetz, West Branch

Nicholas Rezler, Linwood

Derek Rose, St Helen

Ruby Salmen, Houghton Lake

Jessica Sapp, Sterling

Matthew Saylor, Grayling

Joshua Schalm, Alger

Kari Schmitt, Rose City

Amanda Schulte, Prescott

Katrina Schultz, Grayling

Jonathon Settje, Prudenville

Zuzana Sferrazza, Prescott

Chelsea Silvers, West Branch

Joanne Smith, Prudenville

Joshua Southwell, Gaylord

Kayla Southworth, Twining

Hannah Springstead, Roscommon

Alice Stafford, Lewiston

William Stubblefield, Houghton Lake

Jolene Tacey, Twining

Micah Thomey, Mio

Chad Thrush, Rose City

Angela Troyer, Fairview

Frederick Trudeau, Grayling

Kaulana Tyson, Whittemore

Dejan Urosevic, Belgrade

Joseph Valley, West Branch

Russell VanderHill, Vanderbilt

Heather Villarreal, Alger

Kyle Voelker, St Helen

Bonnie Waterman, Roscommon

Sandra Westover, Frederic

Annette Whitcomb, Frederic

John White, Roscommon

Darian Wilkins, West Branch

Forrest Williams, Vanderbilt

Meghan Wizinsky, Grayling

Theresa Wymer, West Branch

 

Part Time Student Honorees

Danielle Albright, Grayling

Kathryn Annis, West Branch

Cami Arndt, Rhodes

Eli Arredondo, Grayling

Jeremy Avery, Gaylord

James Baker, Grayling

Kathleen Balfour, East Tawas

Michael Balko, St Helen

Chase Barber, McBain

Mindy Barkatt, Roscommon

Naomi Barnes, Fairview

Janine Batavia, Comins

Ethan Baum, Whittemore

Michelle Beesley, Gaylord

Alycia Bennett, Alger

Noah Bennett, Byron

Jennifer Benson, Roscommon

Mary Berk, Lupton

Kaylee Bernard, Hale

Charles Bertram, Grayling

Nicholas Boose, Lupton

James Bos, Wyoming

Dale Boudrie, Prudenville

Phyllis Brinker, Grayling

Reed Brown, Lake Orion

Natalia Bukur, Mio

Jonathan Burke, Gaylord

Alexandra Cameron, Alger

Cody Caron, Houghton Lake

Stephanie Celacks, St Helen

Gretchen Cherry, Gaylord

Benjamin Ching, Gaylord

Andrew Clairmont, East Tawas

Cody Cratsenburg, Cement City

Melissa Crockett, Beaverton

Megan Crowley, South Boardman

Kristen Dale, West Branch

Daniel Darrow, Mio

Martin Daughenbaugh, Roscommon

Samantha Daugherty, Gaylord

Jonathan Dettmer, Tawas City

Marissa Diehl, West Branch

Tiffany Diller, Fairview

Kristin Doucette, AuGres

John Douthit, Gaylord

Matthew Driscoll, Mattawan

Katie Dunaj, Houghton Lake

Diana Dunham, Wolverine

Arikka Duranso, Mio

Brianna Dutton, Frederic

Brian Eaves, Fairview

Curtis Eggleton, West Branch

Tara Essenberg, Ellsworth

Randy Evilsizer, Prudenville

Amanda Farrington, Roscommon

Andrew Fenn, Lansing

Carmelina Ferri, National City

Jessica Finnegan, Grayling

Bryton Foster, Tawas City

Chelsea Gairns, Roscommon

Christopher Galbraith, Mio

Joshua Galvani, Grayling

Laurie Gibson, St Louis

Hailey Gildner, West Branch

Jazman Glover Kowalcyzk, West Branch

Erin Gola, Gaylord

Shelby Goodspeed, Grayling

Alexandria Green, West Branch

Shawn Green, St Helen

Michele Greene, Grayling

Aspen Greer, West Branch

Ashley Hall, Alger

Lindsey Hamel, Merritt

Jaelynn Handrich, Fairview

Ryan Hanes, Houghton Lake

Cheyenne Harris, Tawas City

Amy Hart, Roscommon

Mackenzie Harwood, Prudenville

Christopher Hervey, Allen Park

Kaley Hoerauf, Prudenville

Tiffany Hook, Roscommon

Lori Hopp, Gaylord

Hansford Howard, Roscommon

Rendell Hubbard, St Helen

Fredrick Huddlestone, Cheboygan

Kristin Hunke, Tawas City

Erika Hunter, Warren

Sarah Huskey, Prudenville

Gail Irish, West Branch

Lisa Jacob, Mio

Rachel Jensen, Grayling

Paulette Jerke, West Branch

Stephen Jewell, Grayling

Dawn Jezewski, Auburn

Ryan Johnson, Grayling

Tiffany Johnson, Tawas City

Cody Johnston, Gaylord

William Johnston, East Jordan

Heather Jones, Orion

Dennis Kann, Luzerne

Jolene Kanyo, Gladwin

Brooke Karoub, St Helen

Michael Kaspar, Houghton Lake

Daniel Katterman, Hale

Sara Kauffman, Fairview

Brianna Keblbeck, Standish

Kyle Keetch, Hillman

Rachel Kekovich, West Branch

Renee Kekovich, West Branch

Jaclynn Kelley, West Branch

Carmen Kern, West Branch

Samantha Kitchen, Gaylord

Susan Kokoszka, Tawas City

Jeanette Kopka, Roscommon

Levi Korneli, Grayling

Joseph Kucharek, Gaylord

Rachael LaCross, Gaylord

Amanda Larive, Roscommmon

Sarah Laverty, Roscommon

Jeffrey LaVigne, Grayling

Linda Leslie, Whittemore

Clinton LeValley, St Helen

Amanda Liss, Prudenville

Deborah Loar, West Branch

Ashley Lorenz, St Helen

Theresa Lozen, Comins

Bryce MacDonald, Whittemore

Samantha Martyn, West Branch

Jessica Matelski, Gaylord

Michelle McElroy, Whittemore

Pamela McQuarrie, Rose City

Jacqueline Mesnard, Gaylord

Harry Middleton, West Branch

Dawn Mike-Partridge, Wixom

Ashley Moery, Frederic

Malissa Montbriand, Gaylord

Joseph Muhle, Hale

Tristan Munger, Lewiston

Anne-Marie Murdock, Gladwin

Emma Murphy, Lewiston

Katlynn Nankervis, Gaylord

Brittany Naumiec, Grayling

Holly Newton, Central Lake

Kyle Oates, Mio

Kevin Oliver, Clarkston

Kevin Ouellette, Gaylord

David Pappas, Southgate

Amanda Pauly, Onaway

Jodie Peters, Mio

Timothy Peterson, Vanderbilt

Andrew Petrik, Mio

Raeanna Phelps, Houghton Lake

Ronald Pierson, Omer

Casey Popielarz, Whittemore

Randall Prow, Mancelona

Megan Puckett, Grand Rapids

Charles Puzjak, West Branch

Daniel Rader, Warren

Lindsey Ragen, Roscommon

Alison Raymond, West Branch

Kelly Regis, West Olive

Aleksandr Remley, Roscommon

Rebecca Revord, Turner

Alkalethia Reynolds, Curran

Bradley Rhoads, Mio

Arina Riegle, West Branch

Eli Robinson, Gaylord

Jordyn Rockwell, Gaylord

Elizabeth Rohrer, West Branch

Christopher Romps, Roscommon

Elizabeth Roose, Gaylord

Sarah Rosenburg, Gaylord

Samantha Runyan, Hale

Carla Ryan, Prudenville

Emily Sabins, West Branch

Jenifer Sanders, Houghton Lake

Tawni Schreiber, Tawas City

Breanna Schultz, West Branch

Jenna Schutte, Whittemore

Kaytlin Schweda, Lewiston

James Scott, Allegan

Patricia Sentz, Luzerne

Justin Shadis, Howell

Julie Shaw, Sterling

Chelsea Shunk, St Helen

Elizabeth Sink, Gaylord

Angela Skowronski, Gaylord

Patricia Skula, Roscommon

Allyson Smith, Gaylord

Barbara Smolboski, Roscommon

Cody Snyder, Vanderbilt

Linda Sowders, Gaylord

Trisha Spence, Roscommon

Harry Stein, West Branch

Brooke Steinley, Turner

Michael Stempien, Roscommon

Renee Stephan, Grayling

Khatorrie Stone, Hale

Joshua Storey, Prudenville

Vance Stringham, Traverse City

Michael Sutton, Prudenville

Shawna Thayer, Prescott

Stacey Thomas, Grayling

Laura Tolfree, West Branch

Kelly Tubbs, Johannesburg

Trenton Vaughn, Mio

Andrew Venier, Berkley

Lisa Waldie, Wolverine

Grant Walling, Roscommon

Cameron Wallington, Houghton Lake

Brandy Walters, West Branch

Christine Wambold, Prudenville

Robin Wargo, West Branch

David Warner, Rose City

Megan Warner, Prescott

Jennifer Webb, Grayling

Mallory Wegner, Gladwin

Rose White, West Branch

Glenn Wilcox, Berkley

Ashley Wiles, West Branch

Gary Williams, Sterling

Cynthia Wilson, Gaylord

Jennifer Wood, White Lake

Merry Wood, Rose City

Christopher Worrix, Prudenville

Judith Wyrembelski, Luzerne

Aaron Yoder, Mio

Brenda Zimmer, West Branch