Print Friendly

Kirtland announces fall 2010 graduates

ROSCOMMON – Kirtland Community College conferred 65 special certificates, certificates of completion and associate’s degrees to successful students at the end of the fall 2010 semester, which officially concluded Dec. 12, 2010.

Some students earned multiple degrees or certificates. Students who were conferred academic credentials at the end of the fall 2010 semester include:

Taylor Marshall, Alger – Certificate of Completion: Medical Billing & Coding

Heidi Spranger, Alger – Associate in Business Administration

Molly Babb, Boyne City – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Janet Ryske, Boyne City – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

James Adams Jr., Brighton – Associate in Applied Science: Criminal Justice Administration

Jessica Jaroniewski, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Sharlaina Bugg, Curran – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Jesse Holberton, Fairview – Associate in Arts

Jesse Holberton, Fairview – Associate in Science: Physical Science

April Marshall, Fairview – Special Certificate: Graphic Design

April Marshall, Fairview – Certificate of Completion: Graphic Design

April Marshall, Fairview – Associate in Applied Science: Graphic Design

April Marshall, Fairview – Associate in Applied Science: Technology Management

Megan Morris, Frederic – Certificate of Completion: Cosmetology

Duane Bennington, Gaylord – Certificate of Completion: Welding & Fabricating

Nicole Churchill, Gaylord – Certificate of Completion: Electrical Technology

David Feole, Gaylord – Certificate of Completion: Electrical Technology

Michelle Hicks, Gaylord – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

George Seder, Gaylord – Certificate of Completion: Electrical Technology

Joseph Stiver, Gaylord – Certificate of Completion: Outdoor Power Engines

Whitney VanLuchene, Gaylord – Certificate of Completion: Cosmetology

Jamie Fales, Gladwin – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Jacki Barnes, Grayling – Associate in Business Administration

Megan Burrick, Grayling – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Daniel Damron, Grayling – Associate in Applied Science: Outdoor Power Engines

Susan Dunn, Grayling – Certificate of Completion: Medical Billing & Coding

Ali Ferrigan, Grayling – Associate in Applied Science: Technology Management

Mollie Golnick, Grayling – Certificate of Completion: Cosmetology

Darlene Stamper, Grayling – Certificate of Completion: Word Processing Specialist

Donna Hallead, Houghton Lake – Associate in Arts

Carol Littlejohn, Houghton Lake – Certificate of Completion: Office Assistant

Barbara Weinel, Houghton Lake – Special Certificate: Graphic Design

Robin Welser, Lewiston – Associate in Arts

Curtis Carriere, Lupton – Associate in Applied Science: Technology Management

Curtis Carriere, Lupton – Certificate of Completion: Computer Technician

Maureen Silvers, Lupton – Certificate of Completion: Medical Clerk

Lesley Zimmer, Lupton – Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Kailee Grody, Mancelona – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Megan Brown, Mio – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Martha Lefstad, Mio – Associate in Arts

Alexandria Lively, Mio – Certificate of Completion: Cosmetology

Ashley McCaskey, Mio – Associate in Applied Science: Paraprofessional

Ryan Werner, Pigeon – Associate in Applied Science: Criminal Justice Pre-Service

Heather Webster, Prescott – Associate in Applied Science: Medical Secretary

Carolyn Graham, Prudenville – Certificate of Completion: Medical Clerk

Tyler Bradley, Roscommon – Associate in Applied Science: Criminal Justice Pre-Service

Steven Fisher, Roscommon – Associate in Applied Science: Criminal Justice Pre-Service

Carrie Jordan, Roscommon – Certificate of Completion: General Studies

Rebecca Meadows, Roscommon – Certificate of Completion: General Business

Sarah Osmond, Roscommon – Associate in Applied Science: Medical Secretary

Joseph Rankin, Roscommon – Associate in Applied Science: Technology Management

Kevin Everitt, Rose City – Certificate of Completion: Industrial Maintenance

Beth Weber, Ruth – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Amy Schmitt, St. Helen – Associate in Applied Science: Technology Management

Nathan Zettel, St. Helen – Associate in Applied Science: Graphic Design

Joan Toth, Tawas City – Certificate of Completion: Office Assistant

Erin Muse, Traverse City – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Joshua Tubbs, Vanderbilt – Associate in Applied Science: Criminal Justice Administration

Chelsea Charboneau, Waters – Certificate of Completion: Cosmetology

Dana Cosner, Waters – Certificate of Completion: Outdoor Power Engines

Alison Mogle, Waters – Associate in Business Administration

Heather Redman, Waters – Associate in Applied Science: Medical Transcription

Michael Kavalunas, West Branch – Associate in Applied Science: Cardiac Sonography

Timothy Leforce, West Branch – Associate in Business Administration

Scott McAuley, West Branch – Associate in Science: Automotive Technology

About 3,200 students annually attend a variety of certificate and two-year degree programs at Kirtland’s four locations – the main campus near Roscommon and the Michigan Technical Education Center (M-TEC) in Gaylord, as well as sites in Grayling and West Branch – with the college’s service area including all or parts of Crawford, Oscoda, Ogemaw, Roscommon, Otsego, Kalkaska, Missaukee, Gladwin and Alcona counties, and the surrounding areas.

For more information on Kirtland, visit online at www.kirtland.edu or call 989-275-5000.