Print Friendly

Kirtland announces fall academic honors

ROSCOMMON – Officials at Kirtland Community College recently recognized students for their academic achievements during the 2010 fall semester which earned them placement on the college’s dean’s and president’s lists.

To qualify for the president’s list, candidates must be full-time students who earn a grade-point average between 3.8 and 4.0. Dean’s list candidates must have a grade-point average of 3.4 to 3.799.

The academic honorees include:

Dean’s List, Fall 2010

Ashley Selman, Alger

Lisa Talarczyk, Alger

Timothy Kubik, Au Gres

Theresa Maliskey, Au Gres

Nicol Kubik, Au Gres

Pamela Shannon, Bay City

Jodi O’Neal, Bellaire

Lindsay Bos, Boyne Falls

Kirstin Jones, Charlotte

Paula Knapp, Cheboygan

Betti Schlagel, East Tawas

Melissa Meadows, Elmira

April Marshall, Fairview

Holly Tompkins, Fairview

Alayna Fogal, Falmouth

Tracie VanderPutten, Frederic

Sierra Williamson, Frederic

Zachary Boerema, Gaylord

Colleen Cherwinski, Gaylord

Alecia Cook, Gaylord

Amanda Copeland, Gaylord

Katherine Duczkowski, Gaylord

Jodi Jameson, Gaylord

Curtis Kujawa, Gaylord

Brandi Masar, Gaylord

Tess O’Neill, Gaylord

Elizabeth Osborne, Gaylord

Ann Rau, Gaylord

Joseph Ruddy, Gaylord

Raeanne Salem, Gaylord

Christy Thacker, Gaylord

Steven Anderson, Grayling

Devon Bobenmoyer, Grayling

Lindsay Brooks, Grayling

David Campbell, Grayling

Rebecca Darling, Grayling

Ali Ferrigan, Grayling

Alissa Hopkins, Grayling

Christine McLaughlin, Grayling

Cindy Palmer, Grayling

Kimberly Reynolds, Grayling

Linzie Schweitzer, Grayling

Kendal Strouse, Grayling

Ross Teeple, Grayling

Toye Trenary, Grayling

Derik Denewett, Higgins Lake

Dorian LaFleche, Hillman

Melissa Osantowski, Hillman

Anisa Judge, Houghton Lake

Lisa Kosalski, Houghton Lake

Sarah Krohn, Houghton Lake

Carol Littlejohn, Houghton Lake

Holly Murphy, Houghton Lake

Peter Nicholson, Houghton Lake

Gary Roberts, Houghton Lake

Erin Root, Houghton Lake

Melissa Ross, Houghton Lake

Steven Maxwell, Interlochen

Nicole Mapes, Johannesburg

Wesley Smith, Johannesburg

Alicia Williamson, Lewistion

Alicia Schroeder, Lewiston

Brooke Gorham, Lupton

Michael O’Dell, Lupton

Kassie Lach, Luzerne

Timothy Peters, Luzerne

Shelly Batchelor, Mancelona

Cathy Roberts, Mancelona

Ross Barringer, Mio

Wendy Burton, Mio

Kayla Lefler, Mio

Ashley McCaskey, Mio

Tess McFalda, Mio

Jessica Smith, Mio

Jason Socia, Mio

Shelby Carson, National City

Stacey Doyle, National City

Edward Marx, Onaway

Chasity Wood, Onaway

Joseph Smith, Petoskey

Meagan Goick, Pinconning

Adri Bennett, Prescott

Alexis Brindley, Prescott

Anthony Walls, Prescott

Robert Barnum, Prudenville

Pamela Disney, Prudenville

Glenn Goodwin, Prudenville

Joseph Miracle, Prudenville

Sierra Thompson, Prudenville

Rebecca McDermont, Rapid City

Shatrease Starkey, Rapid City

Kelly Stosio, Rapid City

Larry Cavanagh, Roscommon

Dawn Dominek, Roscommon

Karen Flynn, Roscommon

Rebecca Meadows, Roscommon

Jessie Norton, Roscommon

Jessica Nykanen, Roscommon

Michael Paille, Roscommon

Eduardo Quintana, Roscommon

Sara Ross, Roscommon

Amy Stephens, Roscommon

Stephen Tackett, Roscommon

Katelynn Wolf, Roscommon

Angela Candelario, Rose City

Rena Hufford, Rose City

Kaitlyn King, Rose City

Jessica Vance, Rose City

Tina Vliet, Rose City

David Warner, Rose City

Samantha Will, Rose City

Josie Wiltse, Rose City

Jeff DePiero, Sault Ste. Marie

Megan McKee, South Branch

Alexa Becht, St. Helen

Gary Haines, St. Helen

Steven Hogg, St. Helen

Deanna Jared, St. Helen

Theodore Kreft, St. Helen

Dakota Main, St. Helen

Victoria Pearson, St. Helen

Amy Schmitt, St. Helen

Brittney Turner, St. Helen

Vanessa Tyson, St. Helen

Daniel Lorenz, St. Helen

Janae Bordeaux, Standish

Lisa Burch, Standish

Samantha McQuarter, Standish

Kayla Parish, Standish

Anna Schubert, Tawas

Melissa Klinger, Tawas City

Sherri Sapp, Vanderbilt

Mikal Spreeman, Vanderbilt

Christine Pugh, Walloon Lake

Rebecca Strassburg, Waters

Christopher Baird, West Branch

Riki Campbell, West Branch

Michael Colton, West Branch

Chelsea Deinzer, West Branch

Jessica DeMatio, West Branch

Michelle Engemann, West Branch

Danielle Fallis, West Branch

Noreen Fournier, West Branch

David Fritz, West Branch

Lisa Fritz, West Branch

Penny Griffus, West Branch

Rachelle Jones, West Branch

Cody Lewis, West Branch

Brigid Loar, West Branch

Joshua Marsh, West Branch

Carly McPherson, West Branch

Kristina Noffsinger, West Branch

Brittany Owens, West Branch

Dawn Portice, West Branch

Paige Rhodes, West Branch

Dmitry Riegle, West Branch

Tiffani Rouse, West Branch

Michael Shoemaker, West Branch

Harry Stein, West Branch

Mahgan Vincent, West Branch

Misty Williams, West Branch

Dean Guoan, Whittemore

Sarah Stone, Whittemore

Shannon Johnecheck, Wolverine

 

President’s List, Fall 2010

Henry Grimes, Afton

Kaitlyn Raver, Alger

Ryan Minton, Alpena

Ann Bucy, Atlanta

Rhonda Leazier, Bellaire

Jesse Hocquard, Boyne City

Brent Mayes, Central Lake

Holly Newton, Central Lake

George Kleiber, Charlevoix

William Miller, Cheboygan

Heather Sabin, Cheboygan

Maureen Schley, Cheboygan

Thomas Vonlinsowe, Cheboygan

Bridgette Salsbury, Comins

Joseph Cooper, East Jordan

Marcy Barton, Fairview

Titus Brown, Fairview

Aaron Handrich, Fairview

Amanda Higgins, Fairview

Rick Singler, Fairview

Christopher Drury, Farwell

Michael Bovee, Gaylord

Hillary Brandenburg, Gaylord

Aaron Brown, Gaylord

Jessica Campbell, Gaylord

Adam Jacobs, Gaylord

Cassie Kayner, Gaylord

Catherine Lamb, Gaylord

April Ludwiczak, Gaylord

Lyndsey Miller, Gaylord

Melissa Noa, Gaylord

Christopher Schultz, Gaylord

Zona Simpson, Gaylord

Chanda Wearing, Gaylord

Amanda Bennett, Gladwin

Kelly Adams, Grayling

Jerrene Bramble, Grayling

Daniel Damron, Grayling

Matthew Dedyne, Grayling

Ryan Foguth, Grayling

Jeniffer Garner, Grayling

Timothy Moore, Grayling

Alex Sendek, Grayling

Matthew Strohpaul, Grayling

Nicole VanDeCasteele, Grayling

Rebecca Tumminello, Hale

Susan Walker, Harbor Springs

Deanna Carpenter, Houghton Lake

Sean Downs, Houghton Lake

Bonnie Thompson, Houghton Lake

Ashley Tift, Houghton Lake

Ryan Werner, Houghton Lake

Matthew Marwede, Hubbard Lake

Kevin Runsat, Kingsford

Kayla Carroll, Lewiston

Shane Hampton, Lewiston

Shane Hartwell, Lewiston

Danielle Dellar, Lincoln

Bruce Dorsett, Luzerne

Kimberly Peters, Luzerne

Loralee Kenyon, Merritt

Angelique Clover, Mio

Wade Coleman, Mio

Timothy Kurzer, Mio

Elizabeth Shea, Mio

Brian Freeman, Omer

Amanda Smith, Omer

Dianna Brown, Onaway

Bradley Anderson, Petoskey

Jeremy Knochel, Pinconning

Danielle Balbach, Prudenville

Ethan Bird, Prudenville

Connie Smith, Prudenville

James Adams, Roscommon

Tyler Bradley, Roscommon

Dawn Brookes, Roscommon

Terry Defibaugh, Roscommon

Steven Fisher, Roscommon

Robert Luck, Roscommon

Erika Nichols, Roscommon

Edward Thompson, Roscommon

Brandy Williams, Roscommon

Ashley Clason, Rose City

Christine Knox, Rose City

James Meir, Rose City

Ashley Quillen, Rose City

Carrie Ranney, Rose City

Christopher Reasner, Rose City

Jodi Winiarski, San Antonio, Texas

William Lockert, St. Helen

Cassandra Patrick, St. Helen

Matthew Varcak, St. Helen

Kimberly Wakefield, St. Helen

Shawnmichael Williams, St. Helen

Joshua Tubbs, Vanderbilt

Dustin Garchow, West Branch

Cheryl Howard, West Branch

Rebecca Jakubowski, West Branch

Julia Kaake, West Branch

Amanda MacLean, West Branch

Noelle McPherson, West Branch

Rachel Reetz, West Branch

Carla Reeves, West Branch

Alana Sobczak, West Branch

Amanda Thurlow, West Branch

Wendy Acord, Whittemore

 

Annually, more than 3,200 students attend a variety of certificate and two-year degree programs at Kirtland’s four locations – main campus near Roscommon and the Michigan Technical Education Center (M-TEC) in Gaylord, as well as sites in Grayling and West Branch – with the college’s service area including all or parts of Crawford, Oscoda, Ogemaw, Roscommon, Otsego, Kalkaska, Missaukee, Gladwin and Alcona counties, and the surrounding areas.

For more information on Kirtland, visit online at www.kirtland.edu or call 989-275-5000, extension 284.