Print Friendly

Kirtland Announces Fall 2012 Honorees

Officials at Kirtland Community College recently recognized students for their academic achievements during the 2012-13 fall semester which earned them placement on the college’s dean’s and president’s lists.

To qualify for the president’s list, candidates must be full-time students who earn a grade-point average between 3.8 and 4.0. Dean’s list candidates must have a grade-point average of 3.4 to 3.799.

Kirtland provides open access to education and cultural opportunities to enrich the lives of the people in northern Michigan.  The faculty and staff seek to offer higher education in a student-focused environment, providing transfer and career technical programs; developmental studies; workforce development; personal enrichment and cultural opportunities.  Annually, more than 3,000 students attend a variety of occupational, skilled trades, two-year and transfer degree programs at Kirtland’s locations in Roscommon, Kirtland-Gaylord, West Branch, Standish and Tawas.  Kirtland also offers a wide range of online courses and degrees, all of which can be completed from home.

For more information on Kirtland Community College, contact Sarah Madonna, Director of Public Information, at 989-275-5000 ext. 242, or visit our website at www.kirtland.edu.

 

President’s List

Taylor Andrews, St Helen

Shannon Arnold, Roscommon

Heather Barringer, Mio

Kyle Beaver, Kalkaska

Blake Beehler, Rose City

Lisa Burch, Standish

William Burrick, Grayling

Julie Carriere, Lupton

Benjamin Ching, Gaylord

Annastacia Cirefice, Roscommon

Alissa-Sue Clark, Rose City

Lauren Colombo, National City

Rachael Crowley, West Branch

Christina Curtis, Rose City

Susanne Daugherty, Gaylord

Andrea Dunckley, Frederic

Brian Durfee, West Branch

Kyle Edmonds, AuGres

Anthony Ehinger, West Branch

Tara Evans, Rose City

Jess Fairbotham, Grayling

Heidi Flewelling, Rogers City

Nadelle Fournier, West Branch

Brett Fowler, Hale

Jillian Foy, Prudenville

Lisa Fritz, West Branch

Patricia Gaddy, West Branch

Naomi Gardner, Fairview

Parker Geers, Roscommon

Howard Genaw, Mio

Brian Glezman, Gaylord

Anthony Gnesotto, Roscommon

Kimberly Gray, Whittemore

Henry Grimes, Afton

Kristin Gust, Birch Run

Fredric Gygi, Iron River

Rebekah Handrich, Fairview

Stephanie Hansen, West Branch

Brett Hasty, Gaylord

Anita Hazelton, Grayling

Shannon Hershberger, Roscommon

Matthew Hoebeke, West Branch

Casey Holberton, Mio

Michael Jensen, Grayling

Alexis Johnson, West Branch

Julia Kaake, West Branch

David Kaminsky, Houghton Lake

Brian Kinyon, Luzerne

Amanda Kohlhoff, Prescott

Nathaniel Konetchy, Roscommon

Kelly Korbinski, Houghton Lake

Jennifer Koslakiewicz, Fairview

Kyle Laney, West Branch

Rhonda Leazier, Mancelona

Connie Leyman, St Helen

Leigha Liedtke, Rogers City

Nicole Lucas, Gaylord

Alexa Luck, Roscommon

George Major, Roscommon

Dana Mattice, Beaverton

Matthew McLeod, Houghton Lake

Brittany Menard, Gaylord

Daniel Menard, Sault Ste Marie

Abby Mier, West Branch

Seth Mier, West Branch

Joseph Miracle, Prudenville

Michael O’Dell, Lupton

Jillian Orzechowski, Prudenville

Crystal Ostrander, Twining

Ryan Ott, West Branch

Kate Otwell, Roscommon

Michael Patrick, Petoskey

Kaitlyn Percival, Gaylord

Kathleen Peters, Houghton Lake

Danielle Powers, Gaylord

Teri Pruss, Kalkaska

Eduardo Quintana, Roscommon

Alex Ratliff, Prudenville

Heather Roemer, Roscommon

Patrick Roy, West Branch

Ruby Salmen,

Jenifer Sanders, Houghton Lake

Patricia Sanders, Saint Helen

David Schuhmacher, West Branch

Katrina Schultz, Grayling

Laurine Shields, West Branch

Chase Smillie, Millersburg

Emily Souva, Rose City

Dale Stilwell, Mio

LyAnn Streifel, Gaylord

Kyle Sutton, Prudenville

Nathan Sutton, Prudenville

Camille Szubelak, Fairview

Mary Tappeiner, Roscommon

Chad Taylor, AuGres

Kimberly Wakefield, St Helen

Cory Walter, East Jordan

Dalmain Wheatley, Gaylord

Judith Wyrembelski, Luzerne

Aaron Yoder, Mio

 

Dean’s List

Kelly Adams, Grayling

Thomas Adolph, Roscommon

Renee Baird, Falmouth

Dylan Balbach, Prudenville

Sara Bassett, Grayling

Chad Bemb, Roscommon

Amber Bermejo, Gladwin

Tara Birdsall, West Branch

Jacob Blanzy, Gaylord

Jacob Bodnar, West Branch

Shaun Brancheau, Atlanta

Karen Campbell, Alger

Andrea Caron, Petoskey

William Cartwright, Bellaire

Joshua Chrivia, Lupton

Amanda Clements, Prudenville

Matthew DeMoss, Gaylord

Bruce Dorsett, Luzerne

Katelyn Doyle, West Branch

Kimberly Dunn, Gaylord

Matthew Durfee, West Branch

David Eaves, Fairview

Cassidy Eden, Rose City

Dana Forman, Vanderbilt

Joseph Foster, Roscommon

Lyman Freeman, Tawas

Jessica Fultz, St Helen

Anthony Grossman, Rogers City

Dean Guoan, Whittemore

Betty Jo Halbert, Gaylord

Steven Hogg, St Helen

Brandy Howe, St Helen

Amber Howey, Merritt

Rebecca Hubbard, Grayling

Teya Immel, Rose City

Shantina Jacobs, Grayling

Nathan Jernigan, St Helen

Natasha Kappers, Grayling

Shawna Kelly, Rose City

Samantha Kitchen, Gaylord

Amber Kotalik, Mio

Anthony Kushner, Tawas City

Ashley LaFayette, Kalkaska

Nicholas Lashley, Mio

Sarah Laverty, Roscommon

Laura Licht, Lewiston

Tamara Litzner, East Tawas

Jose Marin, Gaylord

Terri McDowell, Onaway

Donald McPherson, Prudenville

Zachary Miller, St Helen

Allen Molands, Saint Helen

Amanda Murray, Grayling

Cody Myers, Frederic

Samantha Nichols, Houghton Lake

Peggy O’Brien, Mio

Sky Page, St Helen

Kathleen Palmer, Grayling

Kayla Parish, Standish

Brittany Parker, Gaylord

Debra Pennell, Rose City

Tegyn Perkin, Prudenville

Jami Peters, Mio

Garrett Pierce, Standish

Daniel Plumstead, Elmira

Casey Popielarz, Whittemore

Amber Potts, West Branch

Rachel Reetz, West Branch

Rachel Reghi, Luzerne

Rachel Reich, Gaylord

Boomer Revette, Prudenville

Rebecca Revord, Turner

Nicholas Rezler, Linwood

Crystal Richter, Roscommon

Jared Robbins, Grayling

Kathleen Rogers, Grayling

Sabrina Ross, Roscommon

Patrick Rowley, Roscommon

Pamela Schanck, Mio

Emiley Schlaufman, Onaway

Kari Schmitt, Rose City

Alicia Schroeder, Lewiston

Crystal Scott, Roscommon

Brittany Sellen, Houghton Lake

Pamela Shannon, Standish

Sue Sheehan, Whittemore

Tommy Sherwood, Houghton Lake

Joanne Smith, Prudenville

Mikal Spreeman, Vanderbilt

Renee Stephan, Grayling

Mark Stoutenburg, Roscommon

Amanda Takiya, Prescott

Amanda Taylor, St Helen

Robert Thiel, Grayling

Evan Thomas, Roscommon

Tara Throop, Fairview

Jason Tinker, West Branch

Brian Vedder, Roscommon

Jill Vermilya, Gaylord

David Warner, Rose City

Sean Weeks, Grayling

Kristi Winter, Gladwin

Renee Wojdan, Frederic

Amber Wyman, Grayling

Bettina Youmans, Pensacola

Brenda Zimmer, West Branch

Nicki Zupan, Prescott

 

Part Time Student Honorees

Erinn Allen, West Branch

Kirk Anderson, Roscommon

Theresa Andrews, Grayling

Tamara Balyo, Roscommon

Stephen Barber, Johannesburg

Mindy Barkatt, Roscommon

Robert Bartz, St Helen

Joseph Blasky, Prudenville

Jackie Booth, Lupton

Kyleigh Booth, Lewiston

Jamie Briggs, Saint Helen

Sydney Briggs, West Branch

Nicole Brookes, Grayling

Candy Campbell Groppi, Mio

Stephanie Celacks, Laguna Hills

Gretchen Cherry, Gaylord

Todd Cherry, Gaylord

Natalie Christman, Grayling

Tiffany Chudzinski, Gaylord

Pamela Clement, Roscommon

Aaron Cline, Lupton

Joslyn Coleman, Roscommon

Julie Conforti, Grayling

John Cook, Gaylord

Jason Cozad, West Branch

Liza Davis, Gaylord

Skylar Davis, Merritt

Jonathan DeVries, Grayling

Toni Donbrock, Atlanta

Katie Dunaj, Houghton Lake

Michael Edson, Houghton Lake

Patricia Edwards, West Branch

Harmony Emery, St Helen

Connie Florian, Rose City

Emily Forton, Prescott

Catherine Frederick, Prudenville

Laurie Gibson, St Louis

Gail Gildner, West Branch

Cynthia Graham, Frederic

Peggy Greer, West Branch

Courtney Grenier, Gaylord

Joaquin Guadarrama III, Vanderbilt

Alexander Gusler, Mio

Rhonda Hamilton, Gladwin

Isaac Handrich, Fairview

Lee Hannah, Gladwin

Thomas Harmon, Grayling

Marie Harris, Roscommon

Brenna Hebel, Roscommon

Calvin Hedrick, Houghton Lake

Timmy Heine, Houghton Lake

Linda Heisler, West Branch

Kimberly Henderson, Houghton Lake

Dennis Hodges, Gaylord

Lezlie Holden, Roscommon

Hansford Howard, Roscommon

Thomas Howard, West Branch

Jenna Hunt, Lupton

Lisa Jacob, Mio

Cody Johnston, Gaylord

Jolphy Johny, Prudenville

Kelly Jones, West Branch

Kayleigh Juneac, East Tawas

Ken Kaiser, Houghton Lake

Carah Kaniewski, West Branch

Patrick Karasch, Whittemore

Jacob Klein, Atlanta

Tamara Koch, St Helen

Joseph Kucharek, Gaylord

Michael La Fave, West Branch

Antonia LaCross, West Branch

Tracey Lampert, Higgins Lake

Tyler Lawes, Gaylord

Cheryl Lee, Alger

James Leedy, Houghton Lake

Marcus Linn, Oden

Stephani Listeman, Alger

Nicole Liverance, Gaylord

Deborah Loar, West Branch

Joseph Loftus, Prudenville

Bradley Long, Wolverine

Pierre Longchamps, Gladwin

Michael Lozen, Mio

Angela MacKay, Gaylord

Teresa Martin, Gaylord

Christie Mathias, Gaylord

Jordan Mayer, Kawkawlin

Dennis McDonald, Roscommon

Kayla McDonald, West Branch

Patricia McIntyre, Roscommon

Autumn McQuarrie, Rose City

Pamela McQuarrie, Rose City

Amber Meade, Rose City

Daniel Medina, Roscommon

Sarah Mester, Clare

Wendy Miles, Houghton Lake

Alison Mogle, Gaylord

Lacie Moreau, Freeport

Curtis Morgan, Mancelona

James Morgan, West Branch

Justin Morton, Roscommon

Ashtyn Murphy, Vanderbilt

Lori Myas, West Branch

Beth Nasser, St Helen

Gary Nees, Roscommon

Holly Newton, Central Lake

Kyle Oates, Mio

Tammy Ostrom, AuGres

Dawn Palumbo, Beaverton

Alissa Papenfus, East Tawas

Jessica Papke-Smith, West Branch

Paula Patnode, Houghton Lake

Victoria Pearson, St Helen

Patricia Pease, Prudenville

Erika Peiffer, West Branch

Anthony Pellerito, Houghton Lake

Bryan Pendry, Gaylord

Benjamin Persyn, Lewiston

Timothy Peters, Luzerne

Matthew Peterson, West Branch

Kimberly Pierson, Sterling

Jonathan Prince, Mio

Abigail Puckett, Elmira

Charles Puzjak, West Branch

Nathan Rachow, West Branch

Robert Radziewicz, Rose City

William Raub, Lewiston

Michael Richardson, Saint Helen

Arina Riegle, West Branch

John Rioux, Grayling

Harley Roehm, Standish

Memory Rondo, Mio

Heather Sattler, Roscommon

Dara Schoen, Grayling

Daniel Schorn, Alger

Tod Schramm, Indian River

Sloan Secord, Gaylord

Dustin Setlak, Standish

Matthew Shaw, Mio

James Sherman, Gaylord

Ashley Sides, Gaylord

Marcus Sisco, Roscommon

Patricia Skula, Roscommon

Erica Slotta, Prescott

Amanda Smith, Houghton Lake

Andrew Smith, Hillman

Alice Stafford, Gaylord

Donna Stein, West Branch

Joshua Storey, Prudenville

Christiane Straight, Houghton Lake

Jonathon Sumner, Prudenville

Jeffrey Symonds, Mancelona

Samantha Taylor, Gaylord

Catherine Thomas, St Helen

Stacey Thomas, Grayling

Allison Thompson, Prudenville

Liberty Tinker, Grayling

Daniel Trey, Vanderbilt

Brent Turner, Kalkaska

Jill Uhouse, St Helen

Hilary Uponen, Prudenville

Rachael Van De Ven, Grayling

Kelsey Wagner, Lewiston

Kristin Wakefield, West Branch

David Warner, Alger

Hilary Warsko, Grayling

Sarah Watson, Mio

Alisha Watts, Tawas City

Joanna Webb, Harrison

Jennifer Weiss, Roscommon

Sandra Westover, Frederic

Julie Wheatley, Gaylord

Lori White, West Branch

Rose White, West Branch

Benjamin Wiley, St Ignace

Kasson Willobee, Mio

Katelynn Wolf, Roscommon

Scott Woutersz, Grayling

Chad Young, Cedar