Print Friendly

Kirtland Announce Winter 2014 Honors List

Officials at Kirtland Community College recently recognized students for their academic achievements during the 2013-14 winter semester which earned them placement on the college’s dean’s and president’s lists.

Kirtland-Honor-RollTo qualify for the president’s list, candidates must be full-time students who earn a grade-point average between 3.8 and 4.0. Dean’s list candidates must have a grade-point average of 3.4 to 3.799.

Annually, more than 3,000 students attend a variety of occupational, skilled trades, two-year and transfer degree programs at Kirtland’s locations near Roscommon, Kirtland-Gaylord, Kirtland-West Branch and in Tawas.  Kirtland also offers a wide range of online courses and degrees, all of which can be completed from home.

To learn more about Kirtland’s veteran-friendly services, programs, advising, testing, financial aid, transfer agreements, university partnerships and other services available to students, contact Michelle Devine, Admissions Coordinator, at 989-275-5000, ext. 284 or visit http://www.kirtland.edu.

President’s List

Dylan Balbach, Prudenville

Charles Bertram, Grayling

Kaylea Blamer, Mio

Lauren Brown, Hale

Sophie-Tessa Butcher, West Branch

Justin Clark, Alpena

Joslyn Coleman, Roscommon

Rachael Crowley, West Branch

Sara Cumper, Atlanta

Nichole Currie, Prudenville

Hector de Prada Gonzalez, Mio

Shawn Decker, Roscommon

Dayna Drettmann, Bellaire

Joseph Drew, Prudenville

Cassidy Eden, Rose City

Kyle Edmonds, AuGres

Jacob Edwards, Houghton Lake

Thomasa Elkins, Roscommon

Walter Emans, Gaylord

Chelsey Epperson, West Branch

Lindsey Fourman, Mio

Patricia Gaddy, West Branch

Gail Gildner, West Branch

Shelby Goodspeed, Grayling

Ashley Hall, Alger

Jo Hamlin, Grayling

Isaac Handrich, Fairview

Toni Harden, Roscommon

Todd Hatfield, Grayling

Seth Heaton, Lupton

Brenna Hebel, Gaylord

Jason Hoesli, Grayling

Rebecca Holstine, Whittemore

Thomas Howard, West Branch

Aaron Hughey, West Branch

Melissa Ingram, Gladwin

Alexis Johnson, West Branch

Ronald Johnson, West Branch

Frank Kahanek, Mio

Natasha Kappers, Grayling

Brooke Karoub, St Helen

Carmen Kern, West Branch

Derik Kieliszewski, Alpena

Michelle Konieczny, Alpena

Michael La Fave, West Branch

Jennifer Landosky, Rose City

Sarah Laverty, Roscommon

Ryan Lewis, Gaylord

Connie Leyman, St Helen

Hee Jin Lim, Roscommon

Danielle Lisecki, Roscommon

Stephani Listeman, Alger

Terri Lohr, Grayling

Rosa Lund, Mio

Mary Ann Marsh, Roscommon

Lorri Martin, Madison Heights

Russell Mason, Prescott

Jessica Matelski, Gaylord

Mickey McAfee, West Branch

Brittani McCully, East Jordan

Terri McDowell, Onaway

Cheryl Mehrhof, National City

Jennifer Menard, Sault Ste Marie

Dawn Mike-Partridge, Wixom

Rebecca Miller, Mio

Alexandria Murphy, Roscommon

Emma Murphy, Lewiston

Brittany Naumiec, Grayling

Jarred Osmond, Roscommon

Ryan Ott, West Branch

Jeanette Pearson, St Helen

Gaye Peters, Grayling

Kasi Peterson, Grayling

Timothy Peterson, Vanderbilt

Raeanna Phelps, Houghton Lake

Casey Popielarz, Whittemore

Joan Populis, Rose City

Rachael Rajala, Mancelona

Alex Ratliff, Prudenville

Tyler Ratliff, Prudenville

Nicole Reed, West Branch

Morgan Reeves, Prescott

Sarah Robinson, Grayling

Paul Robson, Petoskey

Memory Rondo, Mio

Patrick Roy, West Branch

Peter Rupinski, Ellsworth

Ruby Salmen, Houghton Lake

Victoria Schaaf, Alger

Kari Schmitt, Rose City

Breanna Schultz, West Branch

Jordan Schultz, Mio

Jonathon Settje, Prudenville

Julie Shaw, Sterling

Laurine Shields, West Branch

Byron Smith, Prudenville

Kevin Stefankiewicz, Houghton Lake

Sarah Stone, Whittemore

Amanda Takiya, Prescott

Micah Thomey, Mio

Kyle Voelker, St Helen

Jennifer Webb, Grayling

Brian Westphal, Roscommon

John White, Roscommon

Forrest Williams, Vanderbilt

Kaylee Wilson, Boyne Falls

Michael Wilson, Alger

Scott Woutersz, Grayling

Aaron Yoder, Mio

Dean’s List

 

Renee Baird, Falmouth

Sara Bassett, Grayling

Alexis Bechill, Prudenville

Blake Beehler, Rose City

Marianne Belanger, West Branch

James Benjamin, Mio

Tara Birdsall, West Branch

Constance Bolesky, Standish

Michelle Brown, West Branch

Alexandra Cameron, Alger

Andrea Caron, Pellston

Kayla Carroll, Lewiston

Chelsey Chamberlain, Midland

Jessica Clark, Gaylord

Ashley Clason, Columbiaville

AshLee Cohee, Houghton Lake

Julie Conforti, Grayling

Jodie Cook, Twining

Amanda Deming, Gaylord

Victoria Dixon, St Helen

Victoria Doebler, Houghton Lake

Sara Dove, Gaylord

Katelyn Doyle, Pinconning

Brian Durfee, West Branch

David Eaves, Fairview

William Ellixson, Higgins Lake

Jessica Emerick, Roscommon

Alexandra Evans, Rose City

Andrea Fogle, Alanson

Noreen Fournier, West Branch

Jessica Fultz, St Helen

Patrick Gaitan, Prudenville

Naomi Gardner, Fairview

Cheyenne Garrison, West Branch

Michael Godfrey, West Branch

Erica Gohm, Standish

Erin Gola, Gaylord

Harry Goulet, Gaylord

Cynthia Graham, Frederic

Lindsey Hall, Alger

Amanda Hamp, Roscommon

Ryan Hanes, Houghton Lake

Nathan Haskel, Grayling

Kelly Herbst, Gaylord

Timothy Herrick, Alger

Anna Holeman, Levering

Rachel Jacobs, Roscommon

Rachel Jensen, Grayling

Amanda Klee, Gaylord

Artem Kruglov, West Branch

Anthony Kushner, Tawas City

Nicholas Lashley, Mio

Lynn LeFevere, Roscommon

Laura Licht, Lewiston

Joshua Lueck, Kingsley

Sarah Lueck, Mio

Alexandra Madden, Alger

Marshall Martin, St. Helen

Danielle McAuley, West Branch

Hailey McMahon, Grayling

Noelle McPherson, West Branch

Autumn McQuarrie, Rose City

Samantha Middleton, Beaverton

James Miller, Prescott

Kiley Miller, Gaylord

Robert Moak, Gaylord

Derek Morris, West Branch

Lady Munoz-Toro, Grayling

Katlynn Nankervis, Gaylord

Andrew O’Neil, Perry

Bobbie Ormsbee, Rose City

Adrienne Osborn, St Helen

Jordan Pagel, Gaylord

Jessica Papke-Smith, West Branch

Racheal Pegouskie, West Branch

Krista Peterson, Roscommon

Edward Rayl, Grayling

Kylee Reetz, West Brach

Rachel Reetz, West Branch

Richard Robinson, Gaylord

Jordyn Rockwell, Gaylord

Christopher Romps, Roscommon

Kristi Root, Standish

Sabrina Ross, Roscommon

Seth Roy, West Branch

Paul Rubey, St Helen

Matthew Saylor, Grayling

Emiley Schlaufman, Onaway

Daniel Schorn, Alger

Roberta Serum, Higgins Lake

Zuzana Sferrazza, Prescott

Sarah Shear, Gaylord

Jamie Shirkey, Frederic

Joanne Smith, Houghton Lake

Joshua Southwell, Gaylord

Lori Southwell, Petoskey

Emily Streffon, Boyne City

Jolene Tacey, Twining

Meaghan Tackebury, West Branch

Mary Tappeiner, Houghton Lake

Evan Thomas, Roscommon

Chad Thrush, St Helen

Bethaney Toney, Luzerne

Angela Troyer, Fairview

Rylee Troyer, Fairview

Mary-Kathryn Valentine, Gaylord

Joseph Valley, West Branch

Heather Villarreal, West Branch

Joshua Walker, Prudenville

Bonnie Waterman, Roscommon

Adam Whitley, Charlevoix

Merry Wood, Rose City

Theresa Wymer, West Branch

Sarah Yoder, Fairview

Part Time Student Honorees

Amber Abbas, Houghton Lake

Danielle Albright, Grayling

Audrey Alimenti, Grayling

Victoria Allemand, Prudenville

Kodi Anderson, St Helen

Theresa Andrews, Grayling

Marcella Atkinson, West Branch

Brittany Baker, Mio

Mindy Barkatt, Roscommon

Naomi Barnes, Fairview

Chase Barton, Fairview

Janine Batavia, Comins

Michelle Beesley, Gaylord

Trevor Belleau, Gaylord

Katie Bennett, West Branch

Mary Berk, Lupton

Kaylee Bernard, Hale

Anthony Bertossi, West Branch

Sheryl Bidwell, Grayling

Chrystal Bilkey, Mancelona

Amanda Bonacci, Prudenville

Angela Bonacci, Prudenville

Nicholas Boose, Lupton

James Bos, Wyoming

Cassandra Brewer, Grayling

Phyllis Brinker, Grayling

Aaron Brookes, Roscommon

Crystal Bruce, Mio

Shelly Buchanan, Mio

Erica Buchner, Luther

Sharlaina Bugg, Curran

Natalia Bukur, Mio

Jonathan Burke, Gaylord

Suzzet Caldwell, Gaylord

Cody Caron, Houghton Lake

Benjamin Ching, Gaylord

Kayla Cicalo, Alger

Annastacia Cirefice, Roscommon

Pamela Clement, Roscommon

Michael Cokewell, Roscommon

Kendra Coleman, West Branch

Nicole Cousineau, St Helen

Cody Cross, Gaylord

Terrance Cummings, St Clair Shores

Christine Dean, Roscommon

Lisa DeGarmo, Grayling

Marissa Diehl, West Branch

Danielle Diemert, Roscommon

Toni Donbrock, Atlanta

Katie Downs, Tawas

Jonathan Dudek, Prudenville

Tiffany Duff, Fairview

Katie Dunaj, Houghton Lake

Brian Eaves, Fairview

Ariana Eller, Oscoda

Derek Elliott, Gaylord

Karen Emond, Lake City

Amanda Farrington, Roscommon

Ayla Ferns, Twining

Carmelina Ferri, National City

Wendy Fessler, Gaylord

Julie Fettig, Grayling

Ryan Fitzpatrick, Sault Ste Marie

Natalie Fournier, West Branch

Geri Fowler, Hale

Jillian Foy, Prudenville

Sarah Friesorger, Coleman

Christopher Galbraith, Mio

Cheryl Gamble, Midland

Julie Gamicchia, Gladwin

Jennifer Garrison, West Branch

Alicia Gaynor, Cheboygan

Laurie Gibson,

Jazman Glover Kowalcyzk, West Branch

Anthony Gnesotto, Roscommon

Michele Greene, Grayling

Aspen Greer, West Branch

Anthony Grossman, Rogers City

Lindsey Hamel, Merritt

Jaelynn Handrich, Fairview

Shelby Handrich, Fairview

Amy Hart, Roscommon

Amanda Hatley, Roscommon

Nathan Heine, East Tawas

Linda Heisler, West Branch

Michael Heisler, West Branch

Masen Henretta, Roscommon

Katie Hinkley, Standish

Monireia Hobson, Detroit

Jessica Hodson, Indian River

Kaley Hoerauf, Houghton Lake

Ashlee Hollis, West Branch

Tiffany Hook, Roscommon

Steven Hopkins, Prudenville

Brenda Hopson, St Helen

Tony Horton, Houghton Lake

Alicia Howard, Johannesburg

Brandy Howe, St Helen

Shelly Howie, Whittemore

Rendell Hubbard, St Helen

Rebecca Huff, Prescott

Jenna Hunt, Lupton

Erika Hunter, Warren

Trey Jackson, Grayling

Lisa Jacob, Mio

Laurie Jaseck, Houghton Lake

Amy Jensen, Grayling

Dawn Jezewski, Auburn

Daniel Johnson, Vanderbilt

Ryan Johnson, Grayling

Tiffany Johnson, Tawas City

Heather Jones, Orion

Kimberly Judd, Saginaw

Jolene Kanyo, Gladwin

Mandi Keeler, Grayling

Kyle Keetch, Hillman

Elizabeth Keipert, Vanderbilt

Rachel Kekovich, West Branch

Renee Kekovich, West Branch

Amanda Kelch, Mio

Lisa Keywood, St. Helen

Leah King, Houghton Lake

Brian Kinyon, Luzerne

Shannara Kirsch, Lupton

Craig Kline, Gaylord

Susan Kokoszka, Tawas City

Jennifer Koslakiewicz, Fairview

Erin Kozlow, Tawas City

Margaret Krebiehl, Alger

Christina Kreger, Gaylord

Joseph Kucharek, Gaylord

Lillian Lambert, Rhodes

Katelyn Lange, Grayling

Susan Lardie, Fife Lake

Leah Lebzelter, West Branch

Bonnie Lewandowski, Roscommon

Buddy Lewis, East Jordan

Kimberly Lewis, Mio

Pamela Locht, Prudenville

Craig Lyons, East Jordan

William MacDougall, Newaygo

Kayla Marshall, West Branch

Denise Mason, Standish

Ashli Matthews, Houghton Lake

Jordan Mayer, Kawkawlin

Callie Mayhew, Rose City

Jami McComb, Roscommon

Pamela McQuarrie, Rose City

Melissa Meadows, Elmira

Robert Mitchell, Grayling

Malissa Montbriand, Gaylord

Julianna Moscato, Luzerne

Stephanie Mrozinski, Alger

Laura Mulka, Gaylord

Cole Nagy, Lewiston

Holly Newton, Central Lake

Skye Nielsen, Houghton Lake

Kiersten Nolan, Fairview

Shannon O’Brian, Roscommon

Diane O’Toole, Frederic

Kimberly Olsick, West Branch

Jarritt Orlando, West Branch

Crystal Ostrander, Twining

Tammy Ostrom, AuGres

Kevin Ouellette, Gaylord

Spencer Perez, St Helen

Mikhail Perkins, Washington Township

Michell Peter, Rose City

Jodie Peters, Mio

Courtney Peterson, Hale

Samuel Peyton, Lewiston

Sara Phillips, National City

Lorri Press, Prudenville

Matthew Prominski, Mio

John Rabb, St Helen

Andrea Randall, Houghton Lake Heights

Rebecca Rappley, Grayling

Stephanie Reaid, Boyne City

Rebecca Revord, Turner

Alkalethia Reynolds, Curran

Hunter Riker, West Branch

Eli Robinson, Gaylord

Alexandria Robson, Grayling

Jackson Roby, Grayling

Kathryn Rogers, Gaylord

Elizabeth Rohrer, West Branch

Elizabeth Roose, Gaylord

Whitney Roy, West Branch

Marissa Ruch, Gaylord

Samantha Runyan, Hale

Carla Ryan, Prudenville

Emily Sabins, West Branch

Patricia Sanders, Saint Helen

Michael Scarcia, Lewiston

Kyle Schepperley, Mancelona

Sarah Schroder, Houghton Lake

Paul Schuhmacher, West Branch

Kaytlin Schweda, Lewiston

Jodie Scroggin, Houghton Lake

Garrett Sharpe, Roscommon

Amber Sheffer, Mio

James Shull, Charlevoix

Angela Skowronski, Gaylord

Patricia Skula, Roscommon

Andrew Smith, Hillman

Karista Smith, Rose City

Michael Smolarz, St Helen

Emily Souva, Rose City

Jakob Spaulding, Roscommon

Alice Stafford, Lewiston

Harry Stein, West Branch

Brooke Steinley, Turner

Renee Stephan, Grayling

Melissa Stothard, West Branch

Hudson Szubelak, Fairview

Heidi Szymanski, Mio

Jacob Taylor, Mio

Imari Tetu, West Branch

Stacey Thomas, Grayling

Laramie Thompson, Roscommon

Lisa Thompson, St Helen

Kandus Thornton, Gaylord

Samantha Townsend, Atlanta

Kelly Tubbs, Johannesburg

Holly Tuttle, West Branch

Andrea Urbach, West Branch

Jacob Volk, Gladwin

Keith Waldorf, Grayling

Cameron Wallington, Houghton Lake

Brandy Walters, West Branch

Christine Wambold, Prudenville

Brandi Wangler, West Branch

Lucas Warner, Prescott

Lacey Weaver, Mio

Kristin Webb, St Helen

Constance Werda, Alpena

Sandra Westover, Frederic

Rose White, West Branch

Darian Wilkins, West Branch

Gary Williams, Sterling

Dave Wilson, Johannesburg

Joan Wooton, National City

Judith Wyrembelski, Luzerne

Diane Young, Gaylord

Amanda Zastrow, East Tawas

Monica Zelt, Beaverton

Rorie Zettel, West Branch

Comments

  1. Tommy Sherwood says

    I was just wondering what the GPA requirements are for a student to make the Part-Time Honoree list?

    • Christy Straight says

      It is for those who have all A’s and/or B’s but have 9 or less credit hours for that semester.