Kirtland Community College Announces 2019 Winter President’s, Dean’s, and Part-time Honorees
Officials at Kirtland Community College recently recognized students for their academic achievements during the 2018-19 winter semester which earned them placement on the college’s president’s, dean’s and part-time honorees lists.
To qualify for the president’s list, candidates must be full-time students who earn a grade-point average between 3.8 and 4.0. Dean’s list candidates must have a grade-point average of 3.4 to 3.799. Part-time candidates must have a grade-point average of 3.5 to 4.0.
To learn more about Kirtland’s programs, advising, testing, financial aid, veteran support and other services available to students, contact 989-275-5000 ext. 284 or visit www.kirtland.edu.
Dean’s List
Alexander Bailey, Houghton Lake
Kelsey Benac, West Branch
Brian Berlin, Lewiston
Brian Bowen, West Branch
Molly Brown, Gaylord
Sara Brown, Cheboygan
Cloe Carr, Gaylord
Ellie Carr, Grayling
Jesse Caverson, Gaylord
Daniel Clark, Prudenville
Kacey Cooke, Linwood
Johnathon Coomer, Atlanta
Andrea Cummings, Levering
Amber D’Arcy, Alger
Zachary Dalton, Tawas City
Dennis Daniels, Gaylord
Brandon Davison, Grayling
Dawn Dawe, Prescott
Daniel Dekun, Luzerne
Haley Denstedt, Lupton
Stephanie Dillon, West Branch
Rachael Doyle, Lewiston
Hailey Eames, Grayling
Brock Ellis, Mio
Alexis Evans, Gaylord
Cami Eymer, Prescott
Robert Farley, Prescott
William Fensch, Roscommon
Emily Fenslau, West Branch
Ashley Fortier, Grayling
Rachel Frechette, West Branch
Sarah Gohl, Gaylord
Heather Govitz, Gladwin
Jennifer Green, Roscommon
Joseph Greenway, Grayling
Abigail Hamilton, Gladwin
Kyla Hatfield, Boyne City
Ariane Hawkins, Gaylord
Rickey Heavner, Grayling
Brendan Henderson, Roscommon
Nichole Huck, Roscommon
Dylan Hunt, Merritt
Austin Isenhauer, Grayling
Madelynn Jackson, Marion
Nicole Jenne, Gaylord
Jacob John, Highland
James Jones, Tawas City
Patrick King, Grayling
Jenna Klopf, Gaylord
Katelyn Krah, Prescott
Trisha Kubont, Roscommon
Michelle Lorenz, McBain
Kyle Lutz, Grayling
Chantel Maczorowski, Gaylord
Whitney Martin, Kalkaska
Emily Meadows, Bellaire
Taylor Meigs, Houghton Lake
Savanna Micol, West Branch
Cassandra Molloy, Rose City
Jasmine Omans, Vanderbilt
Alyssa Ostling, Roscommon
Ashley Panzica, Mikado
Sarah Paul, Atlanta
Madalyn Perkins, Alger
Alex Peterson, Midland
Samantha Rau- Gassman, West Branch
Cody Robinson, Gaylord
Gabrielle Rose, Gaylord
Clara Salisbury, Pinconning
Jessica Scherrer, Harrison
Tessa Schmidt, Tawas City
Jenna Shelp, Grayling
Haleigh Smith, Roscommon
Megan Smith, St Helen
Caitlyn Smith-Willor, Rose City
Brenden Spencer, Roscommon
Paxton Spencer, Standish
Markie Stachowski, West Branch
Monica Stall, Gladwin
Jamie Tanner, Whittemore
Hannah Tedford, Houghton Lake
Andrew VanHorn, Sterling
Tiffany Walker, Grayling
Brian Watson, Mio
Courtney Westheim, West Branch
Samuel Wilson, Grayling
Andrew Wojdan, Frederic
Juliann Zettle, West Branch
President’s List
Kyle Bachelder, West Branch
Brenda Bartel, Bellaire
Stephanie Bechler, Houghton Lake
Allen Bergeron, Gaylord
Logan Bloom-Bewley, West Branch
Bruce Bordeau, West Branch
Makayla Bowler, Roscommon
Anastasia Bragg, Gaylord
Elijah Bragg, Gaylord
Darren Buck, Grayling
Brandon Budd, Roscommon
Bryan Budd, Roscommon
Cherelle Burkett, Roscommon
Jean-Sebastian Church, Oscoda
Daniel Cochrane, Roscommon
Jamie Creger, Roscommon
Tyler Cunningham, Roscommon
Victoria Denstedt, West Branch
Koedy Dole, Grayling
Shannon England, West Branch
Ashtyn Erickson, Whittemore
Joshua Esch, Mio
John Evans, Hale
Anne Fila, Grayling
Jesse Fisher, Bellaire
Antonio Galan, Houghton Lake
Amber Goldman, Mio
Kyle Hartwell, Prudenville
Nicole Heilig, Lewiston
Sophie Hemker, Hale
Kerry Hoig, Wolverine
Kyleigh Holberton, Mio
Paige Howe, Houghton Lake
Shania Huff, Gaylord
Tanner Jones, Gaylord
Andrew Kalember, Gaylord
Savannah Klapec, Frederic
Alexandria Kleppe, Houghton Lake
Emily Ladensack, Fairview
Jennifer Lester, Grayling
Sydney Major, Roscommon
Hannah Materna, Onaway
Liubov Matviyevskyy, Merritt
Matthew Mouch, Elmira
Mitchell Murphy, Roscommon
Durius Oaks, Fairview
Sky Page, Grayling
Bryan Pendry, Gaylord
Sara Piehl, Frederic
Adam Popp, Gaylord
Christopher Powell, Whittemore
Delana Price, Mio
Mikayla Regier, West Branch
Alli Reminder, West Branch
Witnee Rose, Grayling
Brianne Rowley, Houghton Lake
Theresa Saur, Charlevoix
Olivia Schoening, Lewiston
Kyle Searfoss, West Branch
Neil Simmons, Cheboygan
Seara Snider, Gaylord
Adriana Sokalski, Grayling
Ryan Stephens, Mio
Leah Streifel, Gaylord
Rachel Streifel, Gaylord
Alexander Tanis, Rockford
Kate Thornton, Roscommon
Kenneth Thornton, East Jordan
Nathan Vandenbulcke, St Helen
Kurtis Watts, Gaylord
Kaela Westcott, West Branch
Charity Willis, Vanderbilt
Jacob Zajac, Holt
Part-time Honorees
Brandon Adair, West Branch
Caleb Allen, Grayling
Kaylyn Allen, Houghton Lake
Garrett Anderson, Mio
Karley Auten, Mio
Whitney Autore, Oscoda
Baylee Barajas, Comins
Sarah Barnes, Prudenville
Jerilynd Bartys, Bay City
Caitlin Bayn, Hale
Natasha Bayne, South Boardman
Gabriel Beardsley, Au Gres
Kenneth Bedford, Boyne City
Orion Beningo, Gaylord
Mia Bennett, Grayling
Isabella Bentley, Houghton Lake
Lorna Bergman, West Branch
Chelsea Beukema, Kalkaska
Dustin Biron, St Ignace
Joel Bovee, Hale
Megan Boyer, National City
Seth Brandel, Houghton Lake
Montana Breiholz, Grayling
Mariah Brindley, West Branch
Griffin Broge, Roscommon
James Brotherton, Higgins Lake
Brianna Brown, Prudenville
Travis Brown, Afton
Jessica Brunetti, Roscommon
John Bunker, Grayling
Skylynn Burk, Grayling
Kristy Carpenter, Harrison
Kathryn Cascadden, West Branch
Matthew Chenette, Lake City
Carter Chrivia, Hale
Trace Cohee, Houghton Lake
Taylor Colbeck, Grand Rapids
Avery Coleman, Hale
Alexander Conners, Gaylord
Elizabeth Connett, Prudenville
Tanner Cooper, Boyne City
Tyler Corbin, Gaylord
Douglas Coultes, East Jordan
Tammie Culbertson, Mio
Mason Daniels, Mio
Noah Dannenberg, Grayling
Jake Daubenspeck, Vanderbilt
Sherman Davis, Lewiston
Lauren Deerman, West Branch
Paula Demerest, Gaylord
Jason Douglas, Gaylord
Aaron Eaves, Fairview
Jacob Emmons, Grayling
Dakota Eno, Lupton
Courtney Farley, West Branch
Alexis Farr, Kalkaska
Kory Ferguson, Prudenville
Noreen Fournier, West Branch
Dylan Franciosi, West Branch
Eric Franckowiak, Elmira
Jacob Frechette, West Branch
Zacary Frederick, Houghton Lake
Michael Freel, Tawas City
Patricia Freeman Switalski, Gaylord
Alexander Fritzler, Hale
Jason Ganske, Petoskey
Kathleen Geyer, Dearborn Heights
Paige Girardin, Prudenville
Eric Goddard, Wolverine
Cooper Gough, West Branch
Seth Gregory, Gaylord
Kayla Hamp, Mancelona
Amanda Harding, Prudenville
Noah Hetzer, Roscommon
Katherine Hierholzer, St Ignace
Lauren Hill, Au Gres
Jaela Holberton, Mio
Rebecca Holloway, Mio
Timothy Horning, Lewiston
Courtnay Hornof, Houghton Lake
Diane Huskey, Moran
Preston Huskey, Mio
Kelli Ignat, Houghton Lake
Lisa Jenkins, Grayling
David Johnson, Houghton Lake
Emily Johnson, Houghton Lake
Steven Jollineau, West Branch
Tyler Kaczmarek, Rose City
Sydni Kann, Mio
Joseph Kimmerer, Hale
Heather King, Houghton Lake
Katrina Krajenka, Houghton Lake
Collin Kwapis, Gaylord
Robert LaDuke, Gaylord
Daniel Lahey, Mio
Benjamin Lamb, Roscommon
Holly Lancaster, Vanderbilt
Steven Lawrence, Mio
Camryn LeRay, Roscommon
James Loughray, Houghton Lake
Jordan Luckett, Gaylord
Kiara Ludwig, Hale
Tanner Lunning, Mio
Hayden Magee, West Branch
Megan Major, Roscommon
Conner Mann, Indian River
Chalyn Marshall, Alger
George Martin, Mio
McGwire Mathewson, Lewiston
Nicholas May, Lewiston
Jacob McBee, Boyne City
Tyler McCleave, Grayling
Jason McConnell, Onaway
Cristy Meck, Elmira
Tayler Menne, Johannesburg
Angelene Mepham, Houghton Lake
Bethany Metts, Gaylord
Aria Milam, Houghton Lake
David Millard, Houghton Lake
Aidan Mills, Gaylord
Colton Mitchell, Mio
Hunter Moblo, East Jordan
Allen Morgan, Johannesburg
Alexandria Morris, West Branch
Raymond Morrissette, St Helen
Lacey Morse, Grayling
Melissa Muenz, Prescott
Sarah Nagy, Houghton Lake
Erin Nelson, Houghton Lake
JoLena Nelson, Alger
Collin Nimke, Roscommon
Zachary Oakes, Rose City
Joseph Offerman, Atlanta
Leo Ouellette, Harbor Springs
Garrett Page, Houghton Lake
Alexandria Paisley, Goodrich
Christina Papke, Sterling
Andrea Parke, Gaylord
Eric Pawlus, Oscoda
Caleb Pettis, Gaylord
Kenneth Philabaum, Grayling
Jared Piechan, East Jordan
Jenna Plaggemars, Gaylord
Breann Poszwa, West Branch
Connor Ready, Hale
Lisa Reed, Gaylord
Onnalexxia Reed, West Branch
Trent Reilly, Whittemore
Annemarie Righetti, East Tawas
Kylie Ritchey, Mio
Mason Robbins, Luzerne
Kelynn Roeser, Gladwin
Kailea Romel, Posen
Brody Ruckle, Whittemore
Jeremy Ryan, Prudenville
Jacqueline Rzesa, Ada
Riley Sabins, West Branch
Ally Sajdak, Prudenville
Adrianna Salyers, Houghton Lake
Teresa Scheffler, Hale
Hayley Schlaff, Mancelona
Skyler Schlaff, Grayling
Dara Schoen, Grayling
Lauren Schreiber, Grayling
Ryan Schwiderson, Au Gres
Kimberly Scott, Grayling
Sidney Shaloy, Prudenville
Madison Shamel, Houghton Lake
Thomas Shanahan, Gaylord
Ashley Shaw, Mio
Nikita Shull, Gladwin
Isabella Siemen, Gaylord
James Smith, Charlevoix
Leona Smith, Elmira
Adam Sobeck, Gaylord
Jeremy Stockmeyer, St Helen
Kassandra Stoll, West Branch
Devon Tappan, Comins
Alyssa Taylor, Roscommon
Madison Tedford, Houghton Lake
Thomas Teeling, Vanderbilt
Courtney Thompson, Roscommon
John Thompson, East Jordan
Baylee Tinker, West Branch
Julie Tolan, Alanta
Hannah Towne, Tawas City
Janae Troyer, Fairview
Ryan Trudeau, Roscommon
Garrett Turley, Grayling
Benjamin Ulewicz, Johannesburg
Jamie Vineyard, Roscommon
David Wade, Gaylord
Richard Wagner, Gaylord
Henry Wallison, Houghton Lake
Christian Warren, Grayling
Sheena Warren, Mio
Noah Watkins, Roscommon
Emily Waugh, Roscommon
Mark Weber, Indian River
Britney Welser, Mio
Stephen White, Gaylord
David Wilks, Gaylord
Ryan Williams, Prudenville
Jason Wilson, Frederic
Aaron Wojdan, Frederic
Chad Wright, Fairview
Luke Zaremba, Elmira