Kirtland Foundation Announces Winter 2022 Semester Scholarship Recipients
The Kirtland Foundation is proud to announce 70 scholarship recipients for the Winter 2022 semester, totaling $42,425 in disbursed awards. Thanks to the support of all of our donors, we are able to more than triple the number of scholarships we will be able to award over the next four years.
Through annual scholarships and endowed funds, the Kirtland Foundation awards money to local students in need of financial support for college to help them achieve their academic goals and pursue their dreams. Scholarships are awarded based on criteria, including essays on life experiences, education and career goals and community involvement, as well as letters of recommendation.
Recipients of the Winter 2022 Kirtland Foundation scholarships include:
- Kaden Bailey (Electrician) of Houghton Lake, Seidell Architects Scholarship
- Katherine Baker (Nursing) of Rapid City, Adam and Breanna Bowman Scholarship
- Levi Balcom (Automotive Technology Master Certification) of Roscommon, Feeny Ford Automotive Technology Scholarship
- Chandler Bartig (Electrician) of East Jordan, Weyerhaeuser Skilled Trades Scholarship Fund
- Tyler Becker (Cardiac Sonography) of Grayling, Anna Biernat Scholarship, William (Bill) Ross Memorial Scholarship and Hunt Family Scholarship (Cross Country)
- Bobbie Benson (Nursing) of Grayling, Anna Biernat Scholarship, Integrity Construction Services/Catt Development Endowed Scholarship and George and Nancy Gingerick Endowed Scholarship
- Sue Bovee (Nursing) of St. Helen, Patricia Hill Nursing Scholarship
- Lindsey Bruneel (Surgical Technology) of Kalkaska, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Gemma Bryant (Cosmetology) of Gaylord, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Alexcenah Burch (Surgical Technology) of Montmorency, Tera Price Memorial Student Scholarship
- Jamie Burke (Cosmetology) of Lewiston, Hannah Bowman Scholarship for Cosmetology
- Angelique Butler (Nursing) of Mancelona, Kirtland Rural Health Nursing Scholarship
- Jessica Clark (Nursing) of Grayling, Otto & Martha Krauss Health Sciences Scholarship
- Tiffanie Cowdrey (Nursing) of West Branch, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Camryn Croasdell (Cardiac Sonography) Rock, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Nolan Curtis of Gaylord, Dual Enrolled Scholarship
- Leanne Czajka (Medical Billing and Coding) of Onaway, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Zachary Davis (Automotive Technology, Automotive Technology Master Certification, Automotive Technology Diesel Service Specialist) of Sault Sainte Marie, Luke and Kalleigh Bowman Scholarship
- Nicolette Downey (Cosmetology) of South Boardman, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Trinity Downey-Stewart (CNC Machinist) of Lupton, The Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship
- Emily Engel of Gaylord, Dual Enrolled Scholarship
- Esther Kay Evans (Associate in Science and Arts) of Lupton, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Joyce Fetrow (Associate in Science and Arts) of Johannesburg, Integrity Construction Services/Catt Development Endowed Scholarship
- Christopher Fike (Automotive Technology) of Sault Ste Marie, Integrity Construction Services/Catt Development Endowed Scholarship
- Zacary Finn of Alcona, Dual Enrolled Scholarship
- Cameron Fulcher (Automotive Technology) of Prudenville, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Paige Galbraith (Art and Design) of Saint Helen, Gerry LaFemina Fine Arts Scholarship and Hunt Family Scholarship (Graphic Arts)
- Paige Girardin (Electrician) of Prudenville, Porath Scholarship
- Alex Goodall (Automotive Technology and Associate in Business Management) of Houghton Lake, Matt LaFontaine Automotive Endowed Scholarship
- Stephanie Heaton (Welding and Fabricating) of Lupton, The DEW Scholarship for Women in Skilled Trades and Leadership
- Jill Hesse (Nursing) of Roscommon, Otto & Martha Krauss Health Sciences Scholarship
- Lorna Hoffman (Cardiac Sonography) of Lupton, James D. Fryfogle Memorial Scholarship
- Janessa Houghton (Nursing) of Vanderbilt, Kirtland Rural Health Nursing Scholarship
- Jenna Houserman of Houghton Lake, Dual Enrolled Scholarship
- Brenna Janisse (Associate in Science and Arts) of Roscommon, Integrity Construction Services/Catt Development Endowed Scholarship
- Seth Jarski of Houghton Lake, Dual Enrolled Scholarship
- Tana Jones (Nursing) of West Branch, Otto & Martha Krauss Health Sciences Scholarship
- Amanda Jordan (Nursing) of Tawas City, Kirtland Rural Health Nursing Scholarship
- Harrison Kalember (Electrician) of Gaylord, Weyerhaeuser Skilled Trades Scholarship Fund
- Emily Kersten (Associate in Science and Arts) of Prudenville, Phylis J. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
- Taylor Kibby (Cardiac Sonography) of Gaylord, James D. Fryfogle Memorial Scholarship
- Kendall-Lore Kloostra (Associate in Business Administration) od West Branch, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Alyssa Koch (Nursing) of Clare, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Brendan Kroll (Associate in Science and Arts) of Gaylord, Kirtland Biggby Scholarship
- Victoria Kuznicki of Gaylord, Dual Enrolled Scholarship
- MacKenzie LaPointe of Gaylord, Dual Enrolled Scholarship
- Shaquandra Larry (Nursing) of Burton, Jody Kinney Nursing Scholarship
- Sierra Lunning (Nursing) of Mio, Patricia Hill Nursing Scholarship
- Austin Lytle (Automotive Technology Master Certification and Automotive Technology Diesel Service Specialist) of Roscommon, Hart Ford Lincoln Automotive Technology Scholarship
- Ashton McDaniels (Associate in Science and Arts) of Roscommon, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Emma Mertes (Nursing) of Grayling, Command Sargeant Major Tike & Sally Golnick Endowed GHS Scholarship
- Rylie Meyering (Surgical Technology) of Cadillac, Tera Price Memorial Student Scholarship
- Emily Jo Miller (Nursing) of West Branch, Kirtland Rural Health Nursing Scholarship
- Alethea Mshar (Nursing) of Lewiston, Otto & Martha Krauss Health Sciences Scholarship
- Justice Otterbacher (Associate in Science and Arts) of Grayling, Paul Harris Endowed GHS Scholarship
- Skyler Ready (Nursing) of Hale, Otto & Martha Krauss Health Sciences Scholarship
- Kathy Reyes (Nursing) of Lupton, Lawson F. and Anne L. Chambers Scholarship
- Symphony Rodabaugh (Surgical Technology) of Kalkaska, Integrity Construction Services/Catt Development Endowed Scholarship
- Lauren Schagel (Associate in Science and Arts) of Prescott, Edward G. & Marquita Rothe Endowed Scholarship
- Tabitha Scott (Medical Assistant) of Prudenville, Dick & Ilene Lepper Scholarship
- Julia Seeley (Cosmetology) of Mancelona, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Jennifer Smith (Nursing) of Prudenville, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Kimberly Smithmier (Technology Management) of West Branch, Wahl Family Scholarship
- Jourdan Socier (Nursing) of Bay City, Jody Kinney Nursing Scholarship
- Angie Souva (Nursing) of South Branch, Patricia Hill Nursing Scholarship
- Dominique Sullivan (Nursing) of Flint, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- Jennifer Szukhent (Nursing) of Gaylord, Kirtland Rural Health Nursing Scholarship
- Braeden Van Wagoner (Criminal Justice) of Lupton, Christian & Stephanie Bowman Scholarship
- Zachary VanWormer (Associate in Science and Arts) of St. Helen, Kirtland Foundation Scholarship Fund
- George Zinkosky (Nursing) of Cheboygan, Veterans Helping Veterans at KCC
About Kirtland Community College
Established in 1966, Kirtland Community College is a two-year college that serves over 17 communities as the largest Michigan community college district. The college offers 38 degrees and certifications across four campuses, and continuously strives to adapt programming to meet economic demands. By fostering a culture of innovation, Kirtland equips students with the tools they need to succeed in fulfilling careers. https://www.kirtland.edu/
About the Kirtland Foundation
As an independent 501(c)(3) organization, the Kirtland Foundation raises money from private donors, local businesses, alumni and more, then allocates funds in the form of scholarships and grants to Kirtland Community College students and faculty and staff. https://www.kirtland.edu/foundation/